Monday, August 31, 2009

Oy Vay!

Jason, the ac guy, came out and fixed my ac!!!! YAY!!!! I got to sleep in my OWN bed with the ac running AND (this is HUGE) it doesn't sound like a jet engine anymore...of course when we take the brick off the top of it, it takes off - but its silent. SO silent I thought for a few minutes that it'd gone out again, but no...IT WORKS!!! Yay for HAWT ac guys!!!

So, here we go again!!! I woke up from my mid-afternoon nap yesterday and was walking into the bathroom...wait a minute...there's something missing...

I cocked my head to the side to, there was NO noise coming from under my bathroom window...that's where the air conditioning unit is...this unit is LOUD!!! I mean jet engine getting ready for take off loud. But I couldn't hear anything...was I going deaf? No, because I could hear my spawn and their spawn friends yelling, screaming and laughing. AND I could hear 'Slow ride' being played for the millionth time on Guitar Hero.

Yep, you guessed it friends and a/c has gone out AGAIN!!! I'm sitting at my desk afraid to go potty or leave for any reason cuz the HAWT A/C guy is supposed to call...I WANT AIR CONDITIONING!!!

Yes, I DO realize there are people who don't have the luxuries I have...they don't live in the freaking SOUTH!!! I've lived in the South most of my life, so I KNOW how hot it can get. I was one of those kids that was sent outside as soon as the sun came up and couldn't come back in until it was suppertime.

My grandma would make a pile of PB&J sandwiches, a jug of Kool-Aid (the red kind...cuz we LOVED it!) and yell for us to "Come git it 'fore the dawgs do!" My grandmother has an accent, but not THAT bad...then we'd all come running from our game of hide and seek, eat lunch, drink the Kool-Aid, then go back to playing 'Thunder Cats'...but I'm too freaking OLD to enjoy the being smothered by a blanket when I walk out the door...I don't wanna SLEEP in it too!!!

So, here I sit waiting for the HAWT A/C guy to, SUSAN, I did NOT break the A/C just to see the HAWT A/C guy again...but thanks for asking!

Friday, August 28, 2009

THIS Is What Happens When I Don't Blog Enough...

Ok, so apparently I've been ignoring my blog...and therefore my readers (all 9 of you - I Love You ALL and thank you for following...) have been neglected. For that I offer my humble apologies and promise to TRY and do better.

There is NO good reason for NOT blogging, I just haven't had much to say. I mean, I've had ALOT to say...just haven't wanted to 'burden' anyone with my ramblings. But that's what this forum is for, yes? I think burden is a bad word to use here and I'm sorry for that. I've been in a funk lately and haven't been able to find the words...any words...

I've gotten my first award!!! YAY!!! Thanks to Susan at STOP CALLING ME THAT! She rocks so hard, y'all! The only BAD thing? I don't know HOW to do the stuff I'm supposed to are the rules:

1. Thank the person who gave you this award- THANK YOU Susan, I'm humbled.
2. Copy logo and place it on your blog- Uh, haven't quite figured out HOW exactly to do that...yes, I'm a computer 'TARD
3. Link the person who nominated you- Yeah, can't figure THIS one out either!
4. Name 7 things about yourself that people might find interesting- THIS I CAN do...but I doubt you'll find it interesting
5. Nominate 7 Creative Bloggers- But I can't re-nominate you, can I?
6. Post with links-Can't figure out this one either!!!
7. Let them know they got the prize-But, But....Damn, I'm an Idiot!!!

Ok, so here's 7 things about me you MIGHT find interesting...

1. I'm the oldest of 5 children, I have 3 younger brothers and my sister was born when I was 17 and everyone thought she was mine...

2. I LOVE to write...but I often get writers block so I have a MILLION (ok, maybe 3-4) stories screaming in my head begging to get out (oh, those are just voices? Really?!?! DAMN!)

3. When my daughter becomes the next Megan Fox (Pretty girl, NO acting ability....JUST KIDDING GIRL CHILD) and millions of dollars...I'll be a recluse in the Montana mountians

4. I LOVE to read!!! I read just about anything...yes, even the freaking dictionary when there isn't anything else

5. My kids friends think I'm a cool mom! I guess my kids will EVENTUALLY realize that they could have it worse.

6. I LOVE kids!!! When they're not when they can't talk back...I guess I just like newborns...

7. My husband of almost 13 years is the love of my life and even tho I've done some HORRIBLE things in our marriage, he actually likes me enough to stick around...either that or he's just numb to my craziness...

Anyway, that was my mission for today...hopefully I'll be able to find the words I need to express myself the only way I know how...with my tongue planted FIRMLY in my cheek!!!

Tuesday, August 11, 2009


You wanna know how to make your life happier? There's one small thing you can do....


You all ask me questions, ask me for advice, hell - even ask my opinion of something....WHY ASK IF YOU'RE NOT GOING TO LISTEN?!?!?!?! Your lives would be SO MUCH EASIER if you did!!!

Love Always,